ITI Electrician 1st year MCQ paper in English 2021 – 2022

ITI Electrician 1st year MCQ paper in English 2021 – 2022



# Multi-Choice Question and Answers :-

1. Which type of soldering method is used for servicing and repairing work?

(a) Dip soldering
(b) Soldering with a flame
(c) Soldering with soldering gun
(d) Soldering with a soldering iron

Answer :-c

2. What is the use of dip soldering method?
(a) Soft soldering
(b) Piping and cable soldering work
(c) Soldering miniature components on PCB
(d) Soldering sensitive electric components

Answer :-c

3. Name the part marked X of belted U.G cable.
(a) Jute filling
(b) Armouring
(c) Lead sheath
(d) Paper insulation

Answer :-c

4. Which insulating material is used as hot pouring compound for making joints in underground cable?
(a) Polyamine hardener
(b) Cast resin compound
(c) Bituminous compound
(d) Epoxy cast resin compound

Answer :-c

5. What is the purpose of bedding insulation of U.G. cable?
(a) Protect the cable from mechanical injury
(b) Protect the cable from moisture and gases
(c) Protect armouring from atmospheric condition
(d) Protect the metallic sheath against corrosion

Answer :-d

6. Which test is conducted to locate the faults in U.G. cables?
(a) Loop test
(b) External growler test
(c) Break down voltage test
(d) Insulation resistance test

Answer :-a

7. What does the number 1.40 represent if a stranded conductor is designated as 7/1.40?
(a) Area of cross section
(b) Radius of one conductor
(c) Diameter of all conductor
(d) Diameter of each conductor

Answer :-d

8. What is the value of electrical conductivity of aluminium conductor?
(a) 61 mho/m
(b) 56 mho/m
(c) 35 mho/m
(d) 28 mho/m

Answer :-c

9. What is the rating factor of cable provided with coarse excess current protection?
(a) 1.11
(b) 1.23
(c) 0.81
(d) 0.707

Answer :-c

10. What is the size of neutral conductor compared to phase conductor in U.G cable?
(a) Same size of phase conductor
(b) Half size of phase conductor
(c) 1/4 size of phase conductor
(d) 1/3 size of phase conductor

Answer :-b

11. What is the name of the tool?
(a) Cutting plier |
(b) Wire stripper
(c) Crimping tool
(d) Side cutting plier

Answer :-c

12. What is the reading of the micrometer?
(a) 5.05 mm
(b) 5.00 mm
(c) 4.55 mm
(d) 4.05 mm

Answer :-c

13. Which method of soldering is used for repairing the vehicle body?
(a) Dip soldering
(b) Soldering with flame
(c) Soldering with soldering iron
(d) Soldering with soldering gun

Answer :-c

14. What is the advantage of stranded conductor over solid conductor?
(a) Cost is less
(b) More flexible
(c) Less voltage drop
(d) More insulation resistance

Answer :-b

15. What is the current capacity of the 16 Amp. Cable, if it is protected by coarse excess current protection?
(a) 11 A
(b) 13 A
(c) 15 A
(d) 18 A

Answer :-b

16. What is the unit for Quantity of electricity?
(a) Mho
(b) Coulomb
(c) Volt /second
(d) Ampere/second

Answer :-b

17. What is the name of the soldering method?
(a) Dip soldering
(b) Soldering iron
(c) Soldering gun
(d) Soldering with flame

Answer :-b

18. What formula is used to find Electro Motive Force (EMF)?
(a) EMF = Potential difference – voltage drop
(b) EMF = Potential difference + voltage drop
(c) EMF = Potential difference + voltage drop/2
(d) EMF = Potential difference + 2 x voltage drop

Answer :-b

46. What is the current rating factor for close excess current protection of cable?
(a) 0.81
(b) 0.92
(c) 1.23
(d) 1.5

Answer :-c

19. What is the name of the soldering method?
(a) Dip soldering
(b) Soldering with blow lamp
(c) Soldering with soldering gun
(d) Temperature controlled soldering

Answer :-d

20. What is the cause for cold solder defect in soldering?
(a) Excessive heating
(b) Insufficient heating
(c) Incorrect use of solder
(d) High wattage soldering iron

Answer :-b

21. What happens to the voltmeter if it is connected as an ammeter?
(a) Low reading
(b) No deflection
(c) Meter burns out
(d) Overshoot deflection

Answer :-a

22. Which is the example for coarse excess current protection?
(a) MCB
(b) MCCB
(c) H.R.C fuses
(d) Rewireable type fuse unit

Answer :-d

23. Which conductors are used for distribution lines?
(a) Insulated conductors
(b) Insulated solid conductors
(c) Bare conductors
(d) Two core cable

Answer :-c

Download PDF File

 1. EmployabilityHindiNew

2. Employability_Skills_2nd_Sem_Final

3. Employability_Skills_NSQF_1st_sem_Final_English

4. WSc1stYearQBankAnnualPDFCTS (1)

5. WSc2ndYearQBankAnnualPDFCTS

6. Electrician4thSemesterCTS (1)

7. Electrician3rdSemesterCTS (1)

8. Electrician2ndsemesterNSQF (1)

9. Electrician1stSemesterNSQF (1)

10. AITT QP ENGLISH JAN2014 TT SEM1 FITTER Q1

Fitter1stsemNSQF

Fitter2ndsemNSQF

Fitter3rdsemNSQF

Fitter4thsemNSQF (1)

ITI Electrician 1st year MCQ paper in English 2021 – 2022

fifa | 2022 world cup | Interesting Facts about FIFA World Cup 2022 fifa | 2022 world cup | Interesting Facts about FIFA World Cup online games to play on zoom Justin Verlander strikes out 11 to lead Astros over Yankees in ALCS Memphis Grizzlies score vs. New York Knicks Padres even up NLCS against Phillies thanks to some familial violence What to know from Packers’ first injury report of Week 7 James Gordon Meek, Report Of FBI Search On Home Of ABC News Producer Draws Response From Attorney, Questions About Investigation